{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Glory 1

2020

4.399 €

Kontakt

Welche Größe fahre ich?

Teilen
Explode out of the start gate with speed and confidence. Rail through corners with total control. Glory delivers proven DH performance, devouring rocks, ruts and drops so you can shave seconds off your time and crank up the fun factor.

DH terrain comes at you fast. You need the confidence and control to make split-second decisions and commit to your lines. With 203mm of fully active Maestro Suspension featuring a trunnion-mount shock, the Glory 27.5 has been tested and proven by some of the top DH racers and gravity riders in the world. Its lightweight, super-strong frame is engineered with geometry that’s optimized for its 27.5 wheels, plus a super stiff OverDrive steerer tube for unwavering control and steering precision. The 63-degree headtube angle and longer wheelbase was developed and refined with riders from the Giant Factory Off-Road Team to excel on the steepest, most extreme DH tracks in the world.

Hauptleistungsfaktoren

Lightweight, durable alloy frame

ALUXX SL aluminum frameset is hand-built in-house by the world leader in alloy bicycle technology. Refined and perfected over the past decade, the latest iteration is long and low (63-degree head angle), stiff and light.

27.5 agility and control

27.5-inch wheels balance agility and control, giving you the ability to roll over rugged terrain, flick the bike at speed, change lines, and explode out of corners.

Race-proven suspension

Maestro rear suspension uses four strategically positioned pivot points and two linkages that all work together to create a single floating pivot point. The result is an active, efficient and independent suspension system to tame the most extreme DH terrain.

Spezifikationen
  • Größen
    S, M, L
  • Farben
    Chameleon Saturn
  • Rahmen
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum, 200mm
  • Gabel
    Fox 40 Float, 200mm
  • Dämpfer
    Fox DHX2
  • Lenker
    TruVativ Descendent DH 800x35mm, 25mm rise
  • Vorbau
    TruVativ Descendent direct mount, 35mm
  • Sattelstütze
    Giant Contact SL, zero offset, 30.9
  • Sattel
    Giant Contact (forward)
  • Pedale
    N/A
  • Schalthebel
    SRAM GX DH
  • Umwerfer
    N/A
  • Schaltwerk
    SRAM GX DH
  • Bremsen
    SRAM Code R
  • Bremshebel
    SRAM Code R
  • Kasette
    SRAM DH, 10x24
  • Kette
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Kurbelsatz
    SRAM Descendent DH DUB, 34t with MRP G4 Mini alloy
  • Tretlager
    SRAM DUB
  • Felgen
    DT Swiss EX 471, tubeless ready
  • Naben
    [F] Giant PDH 20mm Thru Axle, Boost DH, sealed bearing [R] DT 240 12x150mm, sealed bearing
  • Speichen
    DT
  • Reifen
    [F] Maxxis Minion DHF 27.5x2.5 WT, DW, 3C, TR DH [R] Maxxis Minion DHRII 27.5x2.4 WT, DH, 3C, TR DH, tubeless
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared
  • Gewicht
    16,5

Spezifikations-, Preis- und Farbänderungen vorbehalten.

Highlights

DH terrain comes at you fast. You need the confidence and control to make split-second decisions and commit to your lines. With 203mm of fully active Maestro Suspension featuring a trunnion-mount shock, the Glory 27.5 has been tested and proven by some of the top DH racers and gravity riders in the world. Its lightweight, super-strong frame is engineered with geometry that’s optimized for its 27.5 wheels, plus a super stiff OverDrive steerer tube for unwavering control and steering precision. The 63-degree headtube angle and longer wheelbase was developed and refined with riders from the Giant Factory Off-Road Team to excel on the steepest, most extreme DH tracks in the world.  

2020 Glory with interactive tooltips

Größenhilfe und Geometrie

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASitzrohrlänge (mm) (inch)41016,143016,944017,345017,7
BSitzrohrwinkel (degrees)55,3°63,6°63,6°63,6°
COberrohrlänge (mm) (inch)56922,45842362024,463525
DSteuerrohrlänge (mm) (inch)1044,11044,11094,31094,3
ESteuerrohrwinkel (degrees)63,0°63,0°63,0°63,0°
FGabel (mm) (inch)481,9481,9481,9481,9
GSpur (mm) (inch)128,85128,85128,85128,85
HRadstand (mm) (inch)120747,5121948125749,5127350,1
IKettenstrebenlänge (mm) (inch)43917,343917,343917,343917,3
JTretlager (mm) (inch)60,260,260,260,2
KStapel (mm) (inch)59523,459523,459923,659923,6
LReichweite (mm) (inch)41016,142616,846118,147618,7
MÜberstandshöhe (mm) (inch)72428,571928,372128,472928,7
NLenkerbreite (mm) (inch)80031,580031,580031,580031,5
OVorbaulänge (mm) (inch)502502502502
PKurbellänge (mm) (inch)1656,51656,51656,51656,5
QRadgröße 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"

Technologien

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technologie
Maestro Suspension Technologie
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Spezifikations-, Preis- und Farbänderungen vorbehalten.