{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Reign SX 29

2020

3.399 €

Kontakt

Welche Größe fahre ich?

Teilen
Choose your line and let ’er rip. From chunky alpine terrain to warp-speed park runs, this 29er eats up rugged terrain. Its smooth Maestro rear suspension and beefy 170mm fork help keep you in control no matter what comes your way.

This all-new full-suspension 29er features a new ALUXX SL frameset, our latest Maestro rear suspension, and components that are aimed at technical descents. It’s engineered with progressive geometry that’s optimized for its 29-inch wheels. That means shorter chainstays, a longer toptube, and headtube/seattube angles that put you in the perfect position to slay all types of singletrack. The rear suspension gives you 146mm of smooth, active rear travel with a new trunnion mount shock and Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm. And this SX model features a longer travel 170mm fork for even more control on high-speed descents. Add in a host of other aggressive trail riding technologies, including a cleanly routed dropper seatpost, the latest Giant WheelSystem with Boost hub spacing, and tubeless tires set up right out of the box, and it’s ready to rip when you are.

Hauptleistungsfaktoren

Race-bred suspension

Maestro rear suspension and a longer travel 170mm fork developed and tested in Enduro World Series races. The trunnion mount rear shock has a longer stroke and smoother feel, and Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm adds stiffness while lowering overall frame weight.

Progressive enduro geometry

The frameset features updated enduro-style geometry, so you can ride aggressive descents and rail corners with confidence. The 65/76.8-degree headtube/seattube angles with a 44mm fork offset produce confident front-end handling with high-speed stability and control.

29er confidence and control

Larger 29-inch diameter wheels roll over rugged enduro terrain with improved balance and stability, giving you the momentum to crank up tough climbs and the confidence to fly on fast, technical descents.

Spezifikationen
  • Größen
    S, M, L, XL
  • Farben
    Biking Red
  • Rahmen
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum, 146mm
  • Gabel
    Fox 36 Performance Elite, GRIP2, 170mm,110x15 Kabolt, tapered
  • Dämpfer
    Fox DHX2 Performance Elite
  • Lenker
    Giant Contact SL TR35, 800x35mm, 20mm rise
  • Vorbau
    Giant Contact SL 35
  • Sattelstütze
    Giant Contact Switch dropper post with remote, 30.9
  • Sattel
    Giant Contact (neutral)
  • Pedale
    N/A
  • Schalthebel
    SRAM NX Eagle
  • Umwerfer
    N/A
  • Schaltwerk
    SRAM NX Eagle
  • Bremsen
    SRAM Code R
  • Bremshebel
    SRAM Code R
  • Kasette
    SRAM NX Eagle, 11x50
  • Kette
    SRAM NX Eagle
  • Kurbelsatz
    TruVativ Descendent 6k Eagle DUB, 32t with MRP alloy guide
  • Tretlager
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Felgen
    Giant AM 29, tubeless ready sleeve-joint rim, 30mm inner width
  • Naben
    [F] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 15x110, sealed bearing [R] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 12x148, sealed bearing
  • Speichen
    Sapim
  • Reifen
    [F] Maxxis Minion DHF 29x2.5 WT, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis Minion DHR II 29x2.4 WT, EXO, TR, tubeless
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared
  • Gewicht
    15,30

Spezifikations-, Preis- und Farbänderungen vorbehalten.

Highlights

This all-new full-suspension 29er features a new ALUXX SL frameset, our latest Maestro rear suspension, and components that are aimed at technical descents. It’s engineered with progressive geometry that’s optimized for its 29-inch wheels. That means shorter chainstays, a longer toptube, and headtube/seattube angles that put you in the perfect position to slay all types of singletrack. The rear suspension gives you 146mm of smooth, active rear travel with a new trunnion mount shock and Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm. And this SX model features a longer travel 170mm fork for even more control on high-speed descents. Add in a host of other aggressive trail riding technologies, including a cleanly routed dropper seatpost, the latest Giant WheelSystem with Boost hub spacing, and tubeless tires set up right out of the box, and it’s ready to rip when you are.

2020 Reign SX 29 with interactive tooltips

Größenhilfe und Geometrie

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASitzrohrlänge (mm) (inch)431174311746418,349619,5
BSitzrohrwinkel (degrees)76,3°76,3°76,3°76,3°
COberrohrlänge (mm) (inch)57422,660123,764025,266626,2
DSteuerrohrlänge (mm) (inch)1003,91104,31104,31204,7
ESteuerrohrwinkel (degrees)64,5°64,5°64,5°64,5°
FGabel (mm) (inch)441,7441,7441,7441,7
GSpur (mm) (inch)1335,21335,21335,21335,2
HRadstand (mm) (inch)119146,9122048126249,7128950,7
IKettenstrebenlänge (mm) (inch)43917,343917,343917,343917,3
JTretlager (mm) (inch)271,1271,1271,1271,1
KStapel (mm) (inch)62224,562224,563124,864025,2
LReichweite (mm) (inch)42316,745117,848819,251120,1
MÜberstandshöhe (mm) (inch)75729,875929,978130,780431,7
NLenkerbreite (mm) (inch)80031,580031,580031,580031,5
OVorbaulänge (mm) (inch)401,6401,6401,6502
PKurbellänge (mm) (inch)1656,51706,71706,71706,7
QRadgröße 29"29"29"29"

Technologien

Advanced Forged Composite Technologie
ALUXX SL Aluminum Technologie
Maestro Suspension Technologie
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Spezifikations-, Preis- und Farbänderungen vorbehalten.